XIX INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF MUSICAL BANDS & MAJORETTES 2018

XIX INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF MUSICAL BANDS & MAJORETTES
Programme

TUESDAY 29 MAY

GIULIANOVA ALTA: PIAZZA BUOZZI (PREVIEW NIGHT)
21.00: Performance of Boinas Verdes Marching Band from San Juan Opico EL SALVADOR (out of competition)
21.30: Performance of the Orchestra “Lorenzo Di Egidio” within the project “In viaggio con la musica”
22.50: Performance of the singer Caterina Valle
23.15: Performance of Banda de Música Secundaria #50 Jose F. Guajardo from Mexicali MEXICO (out of competition)

WEDNESDAY 30 MAY

GIULIANOVA ALTA: PIAZZA BUOZZI (NIGHT 1)
21.00: Opening night
21.15: Competing Bands & Majorettes’ performance
POLAND: Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta Ziemi Wschowej I Mażoretki „Finezja” (Wschowa)
EL SALVADOR: Banda Boinas Verdes Marching Band from San Juan Opico
MEXICO: Banda de Música Secundaria #50 Jose F. Guajardo from Mexicali
POLAND: Mażoretki „Finezja” (Wschowa)
SWEDEN: Halmstad Symphonic Band

THURSDAY 31 MAY

17.30: Giulianova Belvedere – Performance of Banda de Música Secundaria # 50 Jose F. Guajardo from Mexicali (MEXICO) and Halmstad Symphonic Band (SWEDEN)
17.30: Annunziata district – Défilé of Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta Ziemi Wschowej I Mażoretki „Finezja” (Wschowa) POLAND
From Via Simoncini, Via Annunziata (stop at Bar Giardino), Via Lepanto, to Lungomare Rodi (stop at Spinnaker Beach)
21.00: Sanctuary ”Maria SS.ma Dello Splendore”
Month of Mary closing ceremony with Dziecięco – Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta GCK w Poniecu (Poniec) POLAND

GIULIANOVA ALTA: PIAZZA BUOZZI (NIGHT 2)
21.00: Preview
21.15: Competing Bands & Majorettes’ performance
POLAND: Orkiestra Szałamaistek i Zespół Mażoretek „Incanto” (Rzeszów)
CZECH REPUBLIC: Dechový orchestr ZUŠ Vimperk
POLAND: Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta Miasta Zwolenia (Zwoleń)
COSTA RICA: Banda Municipal de Zarcero

FRIDAY 1 JUNE

17.30: Giulianova Lido – Défilé of Boinas Verdes Marching Band from San Juan Opico (EL SALVADOR)
From Hotel Garden, Via Trieste (stop at Acqua e Sapone), to crossroads in Via N. Sauro and return.
17.30: Giulianova Lido – Défilé of Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta Ziemi Wschowej I Mażoretki „Finezja” Wschowa (POLAND)
From Via Sardegna, Lung. Spalato (stop at Globo), Via N.Sauro, Via Trieste, to Via Sardegna
17.30: Giulianova Lido – Défilé of The Yorkshire Volunteers Band (UK)
From Hotel Cristallo, Lung. Zara lato ovest, Via N. Sauro, Viale Orsini, Via Gasparrini, to Lung. Zara (stop at London Pub)
21.00: Giulianova Colleranesco – Performance of The First Majorettes of Rijeka (CROATIA)

GIULIANOVA ALTA: PIAZZA BUOZZI (NIGHT 3)
21.00: Preview
21.15: Competing Bands & Majorettes’ performance
POLAND: Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta (Drezdenko)
HUNGARY: Wind Band of Demecser „Citrom Band” and Ensemble of the Majorettes of Hajdúdorog
ITALY: Circolo Musicale San Giacomo di Capizzi (ME)
UNITED KINGDOM: The Yorkshire Volunteers Band
POLAND: Dziecięco – Młodzieżowa Orkiestra Dęta GCK w Poniecu (Poniec)

SATURDAY 2 JUNE

From 09.00 to 19.30: IX Edition of “AcquaLuceFuoco i Colori della Tradizione ‘18” –
Artists paint in the alleys and squares of Giulianova.
Ore 9.30: Giulianova Alta – Défilé of Banda Municipal de Zarcero (COSTA RICA)
From the stadium car park, to via Battisti (stop at Summer 07), Via Gramsci, P.zza Libertà, Corso Garibaldi and return
10.30: Sala Buozzi – Reception of delegations of Bands & Majorettes by the Municipal Authorities
Ore 14.45: STADIUM “R. FADINI” – All competing Bands & Majorettes’ performance

GIULIANOVA ALTA: PIAZZA BUOZZI (NIGHT 4)
21.00: Preview
21.15: Concert of the Royal Band of the Belgian Navy
22.20: Performance of “Isadora Duncan” dance school directed by Dorina Di Marco
Ore 22.40: Competing Bands & Majorettes’ performance:
CROATIA: The First Majorettes of Rijeka
POLAND: Orkiestra Dęta OSP w Tokarni (Tokarnia)
COSTA RICA: Banda Municipal de Zarcero (Folk Group)

SUNDAY 3 JUNE

Ore 16.00: Giulianova Lido – DÉFILÉ OF ALL COMPETING BANDS & MAJORETTES

GIULIANOVA ALTA: PIAZZA BUOZZI (NIGHT 5)
Ore 20.00: Lottery announcement
Ore 21.00: Opening with the Royal Band of the Belgian Navy
Ore 21.15: All competing Bands & Majorettes’ performance
Ore 23.00: Ring-Around-The-Globe with the participation of “Piccole Voci di San Gabriele di Giulianova”
Closing and awards ceremony

Presenter: Mirella Lelli

The event will be broadcasted live on:

www.radioazzurragiulianova.it
www.radiogiulianova.it
www.radiogiulianova.com
www.radiogiulianova.info
https://www.facebook.com/festibande/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/244442982607857/

The photographs of Giulianova are supplied by:

GIULIANOVA FOTGRAFIA – (Facebook Page)
By Maurizio Di Filippo and Radio Azzurra Giulianova
https://www.facebook.com/GiulianovaFotografia/

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile.
Continuando a utilizzare questo sito permetti al loro utilizzo. Maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi